Legislature(2021 - 2022)
[…] any effort to alter or repeal other provisions of sec. 20001 of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 if the result would adversely affect oil and gas development efforts in the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge" 2021-03-29 Senate Journal Page 0576 Page 5, line 11, following "state;": Insert "and WHEREAS, in sec. 28 of the Alaska Statehood Act of 1958 (P.L. 85-508), the United States Congress established the right of the state to receive 90 percent of the income derived from mineral leasing collected from the development of federal land in the state; and WHEREAS the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920 (30 U.S.C. 191), as amended, which is referenced in sec. 28 of the Alaska Statehood Act of 1958 (P.L. 85-508), provides that "[a]ll money received from the sales, bonuses, royalties . . . and rentals of [certain federal] public lands . . . shall be paid into the Treasury of the United States; and . . . 90 per centum thereof shall be paid to the State of Alaska for disposition by the legislature thereof," which is consistent with the provisions of the Alaska Statehood Act with respect to the share of profits obtained from leasing, exploration, and development of federal land within the state's borders to which the State of Alaska is entitled; and WHEREAS sec. 20001(b)(5) of the Tax Cuts and Jobs